In new window
Print all
Expand all

 

-The growth engine of India-a myth

GSDP increase at current prices in six years (2004-05 to 2009-10)

Sr.No.Name of StateGSDP
1Uttrakhand250.65 %
2Chhatishgadh229.46 %
3Haryana226.91 %
4Bihar225.31 %
5Maharashtra217.80 %
6Delhi217.15 %
7Orrisa211.97 %
8Tamilnadu211.65 %
9Andhra Pradesh211.50 %
10Gujarat211.12 %
All 206.00 %

Gujarat is not a growth engine of India. It is ranked at 10th place in increase of Growth State domestic product (GSDP) in Six year (2004-05 to 2009-10) of Narendra Modi rule.

(Source: State Domestic Product, Gujarat State 2009-2010

{Base year 2004-05}, Director of Economics & Statistics,

of Gujarat.)

Production of Important Crop Group (in 000mt.)

Sr. No.Item2007-20082008-2009% Change
1Food Grains82066345-22.7
2Oil Seeds46993932-16.3
3Condi. & Spices606451-25.7
4Cotton*82767014-15.2
5Tobacco7970-11.4

(Source: Directorate of Agriculture, Gujarat*:Production in’ 000 bales.)
Selected Indicators of of Human Development for major States

Sr. No.Name of StateLife Expectancy at birth (2002-2006)
MaleFemaleTotal
1Kerala71.476.374.0
2Punjab68.470.469.4
365.067.466.2
465.966.366.2
563.667.165.3
6West Bengal64.165.864.9
7Andhra Pradesh62.965.564.4
8Gujarat62.965.264.1

Source:              Office of the Registrar General of India; Ministry of Home Affairs; Economic Survey, 2010-2011

Sr. No.Name of StateInfant Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births, 2009)
MaleFemaleTotal
1Kerala101312
2Tamil Nadu303331
3333333
4343735
5Punjab394341
6Karnataka444645
7Gujarat495150

Source:              Office of the Registrar General of India; Ministry of Home Affairs; Economic Survey, 2010-2011

Sr.No.Name of StateMaternal Mortality Ratio(MMR)SRS Bulletin-April 2009
1Kerala4.9
2Tamil Nadu6.6
3Maharashtra9.3
4West Bengal10.0
5Andhra Pradesh10.9
6Punjab13.7
7Karnataka14.0
8Gujarat14.8

Source:              Registrar General of India, Special Bulletin of Maternal Mortality in India 2004-06 SRS

Sr.No.Name of StateBirth rate(per 1000) 2008
1Kerala14.6
2Tamil Nadu16.0
3Punjab17.3
4West Bengal17.5
5Maharashtra17.9
6Andhra Pradesh18.4
7Karnataka19.8
8Orissa21.4
9Gujarat22.6

Source:              Office of the Registrar General of India; Ministry of Home Affairs; Economic Survey, 2010-2011
Sex Ratio (0-6 Years)

Sr.No.Name of StateCensus 2001Census 2011Difference 2011 & 2001
1Punjab79884648
2Chandigarh84586722
3Haryana81983011
4Himachal Pradesh89690610
5A&N Islands9579669
6Mizoram9649717
7Tamilnadu9429464
8Gujarat8838863

Source:              (1) Census 2001; (2) Census 2011 Provisional results; and (3) 11th Five Year Plan
Table-1

Sex Ratio at birth by residence, bigger States, 2006-2008

Sr. No.Name of StateTotalRuralUrban
1Chhattisgarh975985914
2Kerala964962970
3West Bengal941938950
4Himachal Pradesh938939916
5Orissa937939917
6Tamil Nadu936935937
7Karnataka935935937
8Assam933936900
9Jharkhand922935846
10Madhya Pradesh919919921
11Andhra Pradesh917913930
12Bihar914917880
13Gujarat898922856

Table-2

Sex Ratio of Child (age group 0-4) during at the period 2006-2008

Sr. No.Name of StateTotalRuralUrban
1Chhattisgarh976989908
2West Bengal970972963
3Kerala970971969
4Himachal Pradesh954957908
5Orrissa949950947
6Tamil Nadu947943954
7Assam947948939
8Karnataka942943940
9Jharkhand938949879
10Andhra Pradesh937937938
11Bihar932935910
12Madhya Pradesh930936905
13Maharashtra899893908
14Jammu & Kashmir885883890
15Uttar Pradesh884884885
16Gujarat883908841

Source:              (1) Census 2001; (2) Census 2011 Provisional results; and (3) 11th Five Year Plan
Performance of States of India(Rural)-ACER 2009: (% of Children who can Read English Sentences)

Sr.No.Name of StateSTD-V
1Goa87.0
2Sikkim80.8
3Arunachal Pradesh73.8
4Nagaland68.0
5Manipur66.6
6Himachhal Pradesh63.3
7Mizoram57.8
8Meghalaya57.0
9Kerala54.5
10Haryana43.8
11Jammu & Kashmir41.8
12Andhra Pradesh37.3
13Maharashtra34.6
14Uttarakhand34.5
15Punjab34.5
16Bihar31.3
17Madhya Pradesh29.6
18West Bengal27.1
19Assam25.6
20Orissa25.3
21Tripura22.7
22Chhattisgarh19.0
23Tamil Nadu19.0
24Jharkhand18.1
25Rajasthan17.8
26Karnataka15.6
27Uttar Pradesh14.0
28Gujarat7.9

Source: ASER Reports for 2009: http://asercentre.org
Drop-out Rates in Classes I-X (6-16 yrs.) 2007-2008

Sr.No.Name of StatesBoysGirlsTotal
1Kerala1.54-2.59-0.50
2Puducherry5.16-0.942.19
3Uttar Pradesh30.2719.6026.18
4Himachal Pradesh26.1434.2330.21
5Delhi33.8438.3836.04
6Haryana33.9939.1536.43
7Tamil Nadu38.8836.5137.73
8Goa41.9735.5638.86
9Chandigarh35.6641.5238.46
10Maharashtra43.4149.1546.17
11Manipur47.9140.8344.60
12Karnataka49.9348.8549.41
13Punjab49.9550.0449.99
14Gujarat57.5361.1959.11

Source:              Abstract of Selected Educational Statistics 2007-08; Ministry of Human Resources Development GOI
Low Body Mass Index (BMI) and Anaemia in Women (%)

Sr. No.Name of StatesAnaemia in ever married women (15-49), NFHS-3, 2005-2006
1Kerala32.8
2Manipur35.7
3Goa38.0
4Punjab38.0
5Mizoram38.6
6Himachal Pradesh43.3
7Delhi44.3
8Meghalaya47.2
9Maharashtra48.4
10Uttar Pradesh49.9
11Arunachal Pradesh50.6
12Karnataka51.5
13Jammu & Kashmir52.1
14Rajasthan53.1
15Tamil Nadu53.2
16Uttaranchal55.2
17Gujarat55.3

Source:              NFHS-2 and NFHS-3
National Family Health Survey (NFHS) & District Level Household Survey (DLHS) Estimates of % of Institutional Delivery and % of Safe Delivery

Sr. NoName of StateDLHS-III (2007-2008)Institution DeliverySr. NoName of StateDLHS-III (2007-2008)Safe Delivery
Kerala99.41Kerala99.4
Punducherry99.12Punducherry99.4
Goa96.33Goa97.8
Tamilnadu94.14Lakshadweep95.7
Lakshadweep90.45Tamilnadu95.6
Chandigarh73.66Chandigarh78.5
Andhra Pradesh71.87Punjab77.1
Delhi68.68Andhra Pradesh75.6
Karnataka65.19Delhi71.8
Daman & Div64.010Jharkhand71.5
Maharashtra63.611Maharashtra69.5
Punjab63.312Daman & Div69.4
Gujarat56.513Miaoram63.5
14Gujarat62.1

Source:              The figures relate to births four, three and five year preceding the survey, for NFHS-1, NFHS-2 and NFHS-3 respectively.
Power Tariffs in Selected States (Rs. Per Unit), 2007-2008

Sr. NoName of StateDomestics (Min.)Sr. NoName of StateCommercial (Min.)Sr. NoName of StateIndustrial(Min.)
1Tamil Nadu1.201Himachal Pradesh4.371Himachal Pradesh3.24
2Karnataka2.612West Bengal(U)4.43(R)4.412Punjab3.75
3Himachal Pradesh2.163Hariyana4.683Maharashtra3.44
4Andhra Pradesh2.394Punjab4.694Andhra Pradesh3.80
5Maharashtra2.705Maharashtra5.345West Bengal(U)3.80(R)3.65
6Punjab2.476Rajasthan(U)5.54(R)5.546Madhya Pradesh(U)3.86(R)3.49
7West Bengal(U)2.48(R)2.377Gujarat(U)5.65(R)5.657Karnataka3.98
8Madhya Pradesh(U)3.47(R)3.428Rajasthan(U)4.21(R)4.21
9Gujarat(U)3.48(R)2.649Gujarat(U)4.39(R)4.39

Source:              Central Electricity Authority
% of Households having tap connections

(Both household taps and public taps)

As per NSS Survey July 2008-June 2009

Sr. NoName of States% of Households having tap connections
1Puducherry98
2Chandigarh89
3Tamil Nadu87
4Goa84
5Andman Nicobar83
6Arunachal Pradesh80
7Himachal Pradesh78
8Karnataka70
9Sikkim67
10Jammu & Kashmir65
11Andhra Pradesh64
12Hariyana63
13Uttrakhand61
14Gujarat58

 This is important. Please take 2 min off vote  Narendra Modi out of the TIME new list. 


Right now his supporters seem to be outnumbering us so please vote. 

 Please  caste your Vote as ” NO WAY “….Click on “No way” option…
Also mail to friends / INDIVIDUALS who would vote against Modi..
 

Official voting ends on , April 6, and the poll winner will be included in the TIME 100 issue. The complete TIME 100 list will be chosen  and revealed on TIME.com on Tuesday, April 17.

http://www.time.com/time/specials/packages/article/0,28804,2107952_2107953_2109997,00.html

DO WATCH  THE VIDEO  BELOW 

Faking Happiness- Narendra Modi, Gujarat and TIME magazine

Related posts